MU open interest — latest available snapshot

MU options open interest totalled 1,176,515 contracts across 10 expirations, settled on 2026-08-31 · MU (Micron Technology) · front expiry 2026-09-02: 20,483 puts vs 29,535 calls · last price $939.01 on 2026-09-01

Latest available snapshot — open interest settled on 2026-08-31. This is a dated positioning read, not a live number. The static page is rebuilt nightly from the latest upstream chain available; intraday volume does not move open interest until the next settlement.

What did the 2026-08-31 snapshot show?

MU carried 1,176,515 open option contracts across the 10 listed expirations inside 45 days. The front expiration, 2026-09-02, held 50,018 of them — 20,483 puts against 29,535 calls, a put/call ratio of 0.69. The heaviest single call strike (the call wall) sat at $1,000, +6.5% from the last price, and the heaviest put strike (the put wall) at $940, +0.1% away. Open interest counts open contracts, not intent: every contract has a buyer and a seller.

Heaviest strikes — 2026-09-02

The ten strikes holding the most combined open interest for the front expiration, among strikes within 15% of the max pain level (the window our nightly pipeline reports).

StrikeCall OIPut OITotal
$1,000 4,022 47 4,069
$940 1,164 1,923 3,087
$980 2,404 58 2,462
$950 1,338 639 1,977
$960 1,489 331 1,820
$945 514 1,265 1,779
$885 3 1,713 1,716
$1,005 1,456 12 1,468
$920 422 768 1,190
$930 318 796 1,114

How concentrated is MU open interest?

Top 10 strikes
47.5%
of the 43,581 contracts in the reported window
Wall to wall
6.4%
put wall $940, call wall $1,000
Heaviest expiration
40.5%
2026-09-18 holds 476,332 contracts
Front expiry share
4.3%
2026-09-02, of 1,176,515 chain-wide

The 2026-08-31 snapshot's top-ten figure for MU applies only to the headline 2026-09-02 expiration and only to the 57 reported strikes within 15% of max pain; it is not full-chain concentration. The wall-to-wall distance was 6.4% of the settled last price and also belongs to that expiration. Only the expiration-share figures use all 1,176,515 contracts across the 10 listed expirations inside 45 days. Read the wall distance as a same-expiration strike gap, and the expiration shares as how the reported chain's contracts were distributed across listed expirations. Chain-wide, the 2026-09-18 expiration was the largest bucket, holding 40.5% of the 1,176,515 contracts counted across the 45-day window. Every figure is derived from open-interest counts — what open interest measures, and how it differs from volume explains how those counts are created, destroyed and settled once a day. A crowded strike means many contracts exist there; it does not mean price is drawn to it or repelled by it. Before assigning meaning to either wall, read our guide to what call and put walls can — and cannot — tell you; it explains why a crowded strike is a concentration marker, not support, resistance or a price target.

MU open interest by expiration

ExpirationCall OIPut OITotalCall wallPut wall
2026-09-02 29,535 20,483 50,018 $1,000 $940
2026-09-04 78,523 105,452 183,975 $1,000 $535
2026-09-09 4,722 3,544 8,266 $1,000 $870
2026-09-11 25,494 38,530 64,024 $950 $100
2026-09-14 221 382 603 $1,010 $925
2026-09-18 199,682 276,650 476,332 $1,000 $400
2026-09-25 26,609 30,348 56,957 $800 $230
2026-10-02 17,635 18,085 35,720 $1,000 $665
2026-10-09 2,314 6,039 8,353 $930 $340
2026-10-16 131,479 160,788 292,267 $1,000 $60

The same MU chain, other lenses

These counts feed every other MU page here. MU max pain turns them into the settlement price that would pay option holders the least — that page also charts this distribution strike by strike; MU put/call ratio tracks the puts-to-calls balance daily; MU gamma exposure estimates dealer positioning against the same book.

Common questions

How much MU open interest was outstanding in the latest snapshot?

Using open interest settled at the close on 2026-08-31, MU carried 1,176,515 option contracts across the 10 listed expirations inside 45 days. The front expiration, 2026-09-02, held 50,018 of them: 20,483 puts and 29,535 calls.

What is open interest?

Open interest is the number of option contracts that exist and have not yet been closed, exercised or expired. It is not trading volume: a contract that changes hands ten times in a day still counts once. Every contract has a buyer and a seller, so open interest says how many positions are open, not which side anyone is on.

What are the MU call wall and put wall?

They are simply the strikes holding the most call and put open interest for an expiration — $1,000 and $940 respectively in this snapshot. The count says where contracts are concentrated; whether price respects those levels is a separate empirical question the count itself cannot answer. The guide at quantdata.uk/guides/call-wall-put-wall explains how to read them without treating them as support or resistance.

Is MU open interest concentrated in a few strikes?

In the 2026-08-31 snapshot the ten heaviest strikes held 47.5% of the 43,581 contracts inside the reported window — the 57 strikes within 15% of max pain that we publish, not the full chain. The put wall sat at $940 and the call wall at $1,000, 6.4% apart measured against the last price. Chain-wide, 2026-09-18 was the heaviest of the 10 listed expirations at 40.5% of all 1,176,515 contracts. These are contract counts. They show concentration, not whether price will be attracted to or repelled by a strike.

When does MU open interest update?

The clearing house settles open interest once per trading day, after the close. This page is rebuilt nightly from that end-of-day file, so no figure here — or anywhere — is a live intraday open-interest reading.

Open interest for other tickers

See every ticker in one table.