XLU open interest — latest available snapshot
XLU options open interest totalled 364,992 contracts across 7 expirations, settled on 2026-08-31 · XLU (the utilities sector SPDR) · front expiry 2026-09-04: 6,126 puts vs 12,415 calls · last price $42.32 on 2026-09-01
Latest available snapshot — open interest settled on 2026-08-31. This is a dated positioning read, not a live number. The static page is rebuilt nightly from the latest upstream chain available; intraday volume does not move open interest until the next settlement.
What did the 2026-08-31 snapshot show?
XLU carried 364,992 open option contracts across the 7 listed expirations inside 45 days. The front expiration, 2026-09-04, held 18,541 of them — 6,126 puts against 12,415 calls, a put/call ratio of 0.49. The heaviest single call strike (the call wall) sat at $46, +8.7% from the last price, and the heaviest put strike (the put wall) at $43, +1.6% away. Open interest counts open contracts, not intent: every contract has a buyer and a seller.
Heaviest strikes — 2026-09-04
The ten strikes holding the most combined open interest for the front expiration, among strikes within 15% of the max pain level (the window our nightly pipeline reports).
| Strike | Call OI | Put OI | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| $46 | 5,854 | 0 | 5,854 |
| $43 | 1,945 | 2,811 | 4,756 |
| $43.5 | 1,402 | 920 | 2,322 |
| $42.5 | 494 | 885 | 1,379 |
| $44 | 1,169 | 153 | 1,322 |
| $42 | 165 | 668 | 833 |
| $44.5 | 608 | 13 | 621 |
| $41.5 | 10 | 434 | 444 |
| $45 | 205 | 18 | 223 |
| $40 | 205 | 17 | 222 |
How concentrated is XLU open interest?
The 2026-08-31 snapshot's top-ten figure for XLU applies only to the headline 2026-09-04 expiration and only to the 21 reported strikes within 15% of max pain; it is not full-chain concentration. The wall-to-wall distance was 7.1% of the settled last price and also belongs to that expiration. Only the expiration-share figures use all 364,992 contracts across the 7 listed expirations inside 45 days. Read the wall distance as a same-expiration strike gap, and the expiration shares as how the reported chain's contracts were distributed across listed expirations. Chain-wide, the 2026-09-18 expiration was the largest bucket, holding 73.6% of the 364,992 contracts counted across the 45-day window. Every figure is derived from open-interest counts — what open interest measures, and how it differs from volume explains how those counts are created, destroyed and settled once a day. A crowded strike means many contracts exist there; it does not mean price is drawn to it or repelled by it. Before assigning meaning to either wall, read our guide to what call and put walls can — and cannot — tell you; it explains why a crowded strike is a concentration marker, not support, resistance or a price target.
XLU open interest by expiration
| Expiration | Call OI | Put OI | Total | Call wall | Put wall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | 12,415 | 6,126 | 18,541 | $46 | $43 |
| 2026-09-11 | 5,811 | 7,216 | 13,027 | $44.5 | $42.5 |
| 2026-09-18 | 153,302 | 115,460 | 268,762 | $45 | $42 |
| 2026-09-25 | 6,421 | 3,937 | 10,358 | $44 | $43 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,731 | 2,336 | 4,067 | $46 | $41 |
| 2026-10-09 | 19 | 312 | 331 | $43.5 | $42.5 |
| 2026-10-16 | 19,883 | 30,023 | 49,906 | $46 | $42 |
The same XLU chain, other lenses
These counts feed every other XLU page here. XLU max pain turns them into the settlement price that would pay option holders the least — that page also charts this distribution strike by strike; XLU put/call ratio tracks the puts-to-calls balance daily; XLU gamma exposure estimates dealer positioning against the same book.
Common questions
How much XLU open interest was outstanding in the latest snapshot?
Using open interest settled at the close on 2026-08-31, XLU carried 364,992 option contracts across the 7 listed expirations inside 45 days. The front expiration, 2026-09-04, held 18,541 of them: 6,126 puts and 12,415 calls.
What is open interest?
Open interest is the number of option contracts that exist and have not yet been closed, exercised or expired. It is not trading volume: a contract that changes hands ten times in a day still counts once. Every contract has a buyer and a seller, so open interest says how many positions are open, not which side anyone is on.
What are the XLU call wall and put wall?
They are simply the strikes holding the most call and put open interest for an expiration — $46 and $43 respectively in this snapshot. The count says where contracts are concentrated; whether price respects those levels is a separate empirical question the count itself cannot answer. The guide at quantdata.uk/guides/call-wall-put-wall explains how to read them without treating them as support or resistance.
Is XLU open interest concentrated in a few strikes?
In the 2026-08-31 snapshot the ten heaviest strikes held 97.2% of the 18,502 contracts inside the reported window — the 21 strikes within 15% of max pain that we publish, not the full chain. The put wall sat at $43 and the call wall at $46, 7.1% apart measured against the last price. Chain-wide, 2026-09-18 was the heaviest of the 7 listed expirations at 73.6% of all 364,992 contracts. These are contract counts. They show concentration, not whether price will be attracted to or repelled by a strike.
When does XLU open interest update?
The clearing house settles open interest once per trading day, after the close. This page is rebuilt nightly from that end-of-day file, so no figure here — or anywhere — is a live intraday open-interest reading.